Thank you to everyone for attending our 48th North West Dahlia Society show. It was, once again, a great success and we would like to thank the Master Judge, Mr Barry Smith, for organising a great team of judges who did a sterling job. Ian Sutherland won a silver medal and best exhibit in show with his championship winning exhibit. Also Don Wilkinson had a very good day in the intermediate section; winning a bronze medal for the best exhibit in that section. Jimmy Heginbottam also picked up a bronze medal for the best vase of small cactus in show. Below are the results and trophy winners from the 2015 show. |
2015 Results
CLASS 1:- CHAMPIONSHIP CLASS (sponsored by Ian Sutherland)
1 IAN SUTHERLAND
2 JIMMY HEGINBOTTAM
3 STEPHEN BURNS
4 JOHN OXLEY
GURTLA TWILIGHT , MARY’S JOMANDA , KENORS CHALLENGER , KIWI GLORIA
CLASS 2:- 6 GIANT DECS (SEPARATE VASES) (sponsored by Ray Weeks)
1 RAY WEEKS
2 GRAHAM HILL
3 MIKE CUNNINGHAM
KENORA VALENTINE X 2, BRYN TERFEL X 2 ,ALF RAMSAY , PINK SPUR
CLASS 3:- 3 GIANT CACTUS/SEMI CACTUS (SEPARATE VASES)
1 MIKE CUNNINGHAM
2 GORDON HODGSON
3 DAVID MATTHEWMAN
JANAL AMY , ROSE JUPITER X 2
CLASS 4:- 2 VASES MEDIUM DECS 3 IN A VASE ONE OR MORE VARIETIES ,ONE VARIETY PER VASE (sponsored by David Woodhouse)
NO ENTRIES
CLASS 5:- 2 VASES MED CACTUS/SEMI CACTUS 3 IN A VASE ONE OR MORE VARIETIES ,ONE VARIETY PER VASE (sponsored by Graham Mcfarlane)
1 JIMMY HEGINBOTTAM
2 NORMAN STEVENSON
3 JOHN OXLEY
CREAM MOONLIGHT
CLASS 6:- 3 VASES SMALL DEC 3 IN A VASE ONE OR MORE VARIETIES MORE VARIETIES ,ONE VARIETY PER VASE (sponsored by Graham Mcfarlane)
1 PHIL WATSON
2 PHIL WATSON
3 JOHN OXLEY
LEOPOLD CHLOE X 2
CLASS 7:- 3 VASES SMALL/SEMI CACTUS 3 IN A VASE ONE OR MORE VARIETIES ,ONE VARIETY PER VASE (sponsored by Jimmy Jones)
1 IAN SUTHERLAND
TRELYN KIWI
CLASS 8:- 3 VASES POM POMS 5 IN A VASE ONE OR MORE VARIETIES ,ONE VARIETY PER VASE(sponsored by Mike Cunningham)
1 BARRY SMITH
2 JACK GOTT
3 MIKE CUNNINGHAM
WILLO’S VIOLET , GURTLA TWILIGHT, NOREEN
CLASS 9:- 2 VASES MIN DECS 3 IN A VASE ONE OR MORE VARIETIES ,ONE VARIETY PER VASE (sponsored by George Towler)
1 STEPHEN BURNS
2 FRANK TAYLOR
3 IAN SUTHERLAND
BARRBARRY VULCAN
CLASS 10:- 2VASES SMALL/MIN BALL 3 IN A VASE ONE OR MORE VARIETIES ONE VARIETY PER VASE (sponsored by Hillary Towler)
1 STEPHEN BURNS
2 JIMMY HEGINBOTTAM
3 JACK GOTT
JOMANDA , MARY’S JOMANDA
CLASS 11:- 2 VASES WATERLILY 3 IN A VASE ONE OR MORE VARIETIES
ONE VARIETY PER VASE (sponsored by Jack Gott JRG Dahlias.co.uk)
1 JACK GOTT
2 DAVID WOODHOUSE
3 JACK GOTT
HARRIET G , CAMEO
CLASS 12:- 1 VASE 3 SMALL DECs AND 1 VASE 3 SMALL/MIN CACTUS/SEMI CACTUS ONE VARIETY PER VASE
NO ENTRIES
CLASS 13 2 VASES COLLERETTES 5 IN A VASE ONE OR MORE VARIETIES ,ONE VARIETY PER VASE
1 JACK GOTT
KAREN G , SUNSHINE GIRL
MEMBERS SECTION
CLASS 14:- LAKELAND CLASS (sponsored by Andrew Western)
1 JOHN OXLEY
2 PHIL WATSON
3 FRANK TAYLOR
4 IAN SUTHERLAND
KENORA CHALLENGER ,EASTWOOD MOONLIGHT , WINHOLME DIANE , TRELYN KIWI , MARSTON GEORGE
CLASS 15:- 3 GIANT DECS IN SEPARATE VASES
1 BARRY SMITH
2 DAVID MATTHEWMAN
3 BARRY SMITH
ALF RAMSEY
CLASS 16:- 1 GIANT DEC
1 DAVID MATTHEWMAN
2 RAY WEEKS
3 DAVID MATTHEWMAN
BRYN TERFAL
CLASS 17:- 1 GIANT CACTUS/SEMI CACTUS
1 DAVID MATTHEWMAN
2 DAVID MATTHEWMAN
3 GRAHAM HILL
KENORA SUPERB
CLASS 18:- 1 VASE 3 LARGE DECS
1 GRAHAM HILL
GRACE KENDAL
CLASS 19:- 1 VASE 3 LARGE CACTUS/SEMI CACTUS
1 JIMMY HEGINBOTTAM
2 IAN SUTHERLAND
3 JIMMY HEGINBOTTAM
CLASS 20:- 1 VASE 3 MED DECS
1 IAN SUTHERLAND
2 DAVID WOODHOUSE
TRENGROVE MILLENIUM
CLASS 21:-1 VASE 3 MED CACTUS/SEMI CACTUS
1 JIMMY HEGINBOTTAM
2 NORMAN STEVENSON
3 DAVID WOODHOUSE
CREAM MOONLIGHT
CLASS 22:- 1 VASE 3 SMALL DECS
1 JOHN OXLEY
2 ANDREW ROBINSON
3 FRANK TAYLOR
WINHOLME DIANE
CLASS 23:- 1 VASE 3 SMALL CACTUS
1 IAN SUTHERLAND
2 STEVE BURNS
3 JIMMY HEGINBOTTAM
KIWI GLORIA
CLASS 24:- 1 VASE 3 SMALL CACTUS/SEMI CACTUS
1 JACK GOTT
2 FRANK TAYLOR
3 FRANK TAYLOR
ROCKLIFFE BILLY
CLASS 25:- 1 VASE 3 MIN DECS
1 JIMMY HEGINBOTTAM
2 DAVID WOODHOUSE
3 FRANK TAYLOR
RYECROFT JAN
CLASS 26:- 1 VASE 3 MIN CACTUS/SEMI CACTUS
1 JACK GOTT
2 JACK GOTT
3 JAMES PARK
WESTON STARBURST
CLASS 27:- 1 VASE 3 SMALL BALL
NO ENTRIES
CLASS 28:- 1 VASE 3 MIN BALL
1 JOHN OXLEY
2 NORMAN STEVENSON
3 ANDREW ROBINSON
JOMANDA
CLASS 29:- 1 VASE 5 POM POMS(max 52mm)
1 IAN SUTHERLAND
2 BARRY SMITH
3 BARRY SMITH
GURTLA TWIGHLIGHT
CLASS 30:- 1 VASE 5 COLLERETTES (sponsored by Anita Gott)
1 JACK GOTT
2 DAVID WOODHOUSE
3 JACK GOTT
CLASS 31:- 1 VASE 3 WATERLILY
1 JACK GOTT
2 DAVID WOODHOUSE
3 DAVID WOODHOUSE
CLASS 32:- 1 VASE 3 LARGE POMS MAX 83MM
1 JACK GOTT
2 JACK GOTT
FRANZ KAFKA
OPEN CLASSES
CLASS 33:- 1 VASE UNAMED SEEDLINGS
1 JACK GOTT
CLASS 34:- 1 VASE 2 SPORTS WITH PARENTS
1 ANDREW RICHARDSON
2 FRANK TAYLOR
BARBARRY PIP
CLASS 35:- BASKET OF DAHLIAS(FRONTAL EFFECT) To be judged by the general public (Sponsored by Bill Gott)
1 JACK GOTT
2 DAVID WOODHOUSE
CLASS 36 :- ONE BOWL OF DAHLIAS (ALL ROUND EFFECT)
1 JACK GOTT
2 JACK GOTT
CLASS 37:- 1 VASE 3 BI-COLOURS
1 JACK GOTT
2 EDDIE HINDSON
CLASS 38:-1 VASE OF DAHLIAS NOT CLASSIFIED IN PREVIOUS CLASSES
1 JACK GOTT
2 JACK GOTT
CLASS 39 SINGLE BLOOM IN A PICTURE FRAME
1 FRANK TAYLOR
2 JACK GOTT
3 ANDREW RICHARDSON
CLASS 39a 1 VASE 5 BLOOMS HILLCREST JERSIE (Sponsored by Les Jackson)
1 JIMMY HEGINBOTTAM
2 JACK GOTT
3 FRANK TAYLOR
4 MIKE McQUILLAN
INTERMEDIATE SECTION
CLASS 40:- CHAMPIONSHIP CLASS 3 VASES 3 BLOOMS PER VASE
1 DON WILKINSON
2 EDDIE HINDSON
3 ANDREW RICHARDSON
4 MIKE McQUILLAN
MARY’S JOMANDA , TRELYN KIWI , SENZOE URSULA
CLASS 41:- 1 GIANT OR LARGE DECORATIVE
1 GEORGE MASON
2 GEORGE MASON
3 GEORGE MASON
CLASS 42:- 1 GIANT OR LARGE CACTUS
1 MIKE & LISA CAIRNS
2 MIKE & LISA CAIRNS
3 MIKE & LISA CAIRNS
CLASS 43:- 3 MEDIUM DECORATIVE DAHLIAS
ONE OR MORE VARIETIES
1 EDDIE HINDSON
2 EDDIE HINDSON
B J BEAUTY
CLASS 44:- 3 MED CACTUS/SEMICACTUS
ONE OR MORE VARIETIES
1 MIKE McQUILLAN
2 EDDIE HINDSON
3 MIKE McQUILLAN
HILLCREST CANDY
CLASS 45 3 GIANT OR LARGE DECORATIVE DAHLIAS
NO ENTRIES
CLASS 46:- 3 SMALL DECORATIVES
ONE OR MORE VARIETIES
1 DON WILKINSON
2 MIKE & LISA CAIRNS
CLASS 47:- 3 SMALL CACTUS/SEMI M CACTUS
ONE OR MORE VARIETIES
1 DON WILKINSON
2 EDDIE HINDSON
3 MIKE & LISA CAIRNS
TRELYN KIWI
CLASS 48:- 3 MINIATURE DECORATIVES
ONE OR MORE VARIETIES
1 MIKE & LISA CAIRNS
2 DON WILKINSON
3 ANDREW RICHARDSON
CLASS 49:- 3 SMALL OR MINIATURE BALL
ONE OR MORE VARIETIES
1 DON WILKINSON
2 DON WILKINSON
3 MIKE & LISA CAIRNS
JOMANDA
CLASS 50:- 3 MINIATURE CACTUS
ONE OR MORE VARIETIES
DON WILKINSON
DON WILKINSON
JAMES PARK
WESTON SPANISH DANCER
CLASS :- 51 VASE 3 POM POMS 52mm OR 83 mm
ONE OR MORE VARIETIES
1 ANDREW RICHARDSON
2 MIKE McQUILLAN
3 EDDIE HINDSON
WILLO’S VIOLET
TROPHIES and AWARDS
JAMES WEB TROPHY IAN SUTHERLAND
BARBARA NELSON MEMORIAL RAY WEEKS
MORECAMBE CORPORATION JIMMY HEGINBOTTAM
MRS HALHEAD MEMORIAL PHIL WATSON
MRS F CURRIE CUP IAN SUTHERLAND
FRIENDSHIP CUP BARRY SMITH
FT CURRIE CUP STEPHEN BURNS
RONSON TROPHY STEPHEN BURNS
THOMAS ARMSTRONG CUP JACK GOTT
LAKELAND TROPHY JOHN OXLEY
ERIC LUND TROPHY IAN SUTHERLAND
THOMAS ARMSTRONG TROPHY JACK GOTT
MAURICE TOPHAM TROPHY DON WILKINSON
MILNTHORPE RBL TROPHY DON WILKINSON
SOUTHWELL TROPHY JACK GOTT
PRESIDENTS TROPHY (best in show) IAN SUTHERLAND
DIXON TROPHY (best bowl of pom poms) IAN SUTHERLAND
BOSWELL TROPHY (best small bloom in intermediates) DON WILKINSON
TEAL TROPHY(best exhibit in intermediates) DON WILKINSON
FULLARD TROPHY (best mediums in members section) IAN SUTHERLAND
CHEETHAM CUP (best giant in show) DAVID MATTHEWMAN
KEN HINDSON SHIELD (best small cactus in show) JIMMY HEGINBOTTAM
NATIONAL DAHLIA SOCIETY MEDALS
SILVER MEDAL –BEST EXHIBIT IN SHOW IAN SUTHERLAND
BRONZE MEDAL –BEST VASE IN SHOW JIMMY HEGINBOTTAM
BRONZE MEDAL -BEST INTERMEDIATE DON WILKINSON